Available from our Bookstore:
[…] 10. The seizure of any dog shall not relieve any person from any violation provided for by section one hundred nineteen of this article.

11. No liability in damages or otherwise shall be incurred on account of the seizure, euthanization or adoption of any dog pursuant to the provisions of this article.

CREDIT(S)

(Added L.1978, c. 220, § 2; amended L.1978, c. 221, § 2; L.1980, c. 674, §§ 2, 3; L.1980, c. 843, § 113; L.1987, c. 619, § 3; L.1988, c. 645, § 8; L.1997, c. 530, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1998; L.2004, c. 392

§ 119. Violations

1. It shall be a violation, punishable as provided in subdivision two of this section, for:

(a) any owner to fail to license any dog;

(b) any owner to fail to have any dog identified as required by this article;

(c) any person to knowingly affix to any dog any false or improper identification tag, special identification tag for identifying guide, service or hearing dogs or purebred license tag;

[(d), (e). Repealed by L.2004, c. 392, § 4, eff. Dec. 15, 2004.]

(f) any owner or custodian of any dog to fail to confine, restrain or present such dog for any lawful purpose pursuant to this article;

(g) any person to furnish any false or misleading information on any form required to be filed with any municipality or the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of this article or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto;

(h) the owner or custodian of any dog to fail to exercise due diligence in handling his or her dog if the handling results in harm to another dog that is a guide, hearing or service dog.

2. It shall be the duty of the dog control officer of any municipality to bring an action against any person who has committed within such municipality any violation set forth in subdivision one of this section. Any municipality may elect either to prosecute such action as a violation under the penal law or to commence an action to recover a civil penalty.

A violation of this section shall be punishable, subject to such an election, either:

(a) where prosecuted pursuant to the penal law, by a fine of not more than twenty-five dollars, except that (i) where the person was found to have violated this section or former article seven of this chapter within the preceding five years, the fine may be not more than fifty dollars, and (ii) where the person was found to have committed two or more such violations within the preceding five years, it shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, or both; or